Appointed Standing Committees

Committee Members (Chair information updated November 2017 Term Expires
Advisory Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 11 (PDF))
Jane Andrews
Rose Mary Donahue
Thomas Skelly
Andrea Nervi Ward 
Don McCauley
Thomas Fitzgibbons
Michael G. Hluchyj  - CHAIR 2017-2018
Mark Kaplan
Alena T Poirier
Ria Stolle 
Todd Cook
Betsy Roberti
Mary Gard
Paul Merry
Lina Musayev
 
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018 
2018
2018
2018 
2020 
2020 
2020 
2020 
2020 
 
Audit Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 13 (PDF))
Stephen St. Thomas
Laura McDonnell
Lawrence Petzing Chair 2017-18
Philip Laughlin
Peter Cory

2018
2018
2018
2019 
2019 
 
Celebrations Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 16 (PDF))
Royall Switzler, Chair
Mark Antonelli
James Bishop
Cathy Brauner
Salvatore DeFazio
Lindsay Ellms
Harry Hardy
Dick Heaton
Lyn Mononen
Sarah Murphy
Debbie Reynolds
John Saunders
Harold Sheldrick
Edwina Schuler
John Schuler
Theresa Touhy
Deborah White


Community Preservation Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 18A (PDF))
Barbara McMahon (Moderator appointed), Chair 2017-2018
Don Kelley (Housing Authority)
Alan Port (Moderator Appointed)
Susan Troy (WHDC/Moderator) 
Mason Smith (Moderator Appointed)
Emily Maitin (Historical Comm) 
Catherine Johnson (Planning) 
Raina McManus (NRC) 
Mark Wolfson (Recreation)
 
2020
 
2018
2018
2018
2019
   
Council on Aging
(Town Bylaw Article 33 (PDF))
Miguel Lessing, 
Diane Campbell - Chair 2017-2018
Thomas Kealy 
Kathleen Vogel
Dianne Sullivan 
Ann Marie Gross 
Lisa Heyison
Penelope Lawrence
Jacqueline Mahoney
Barbara Offenhartz
Frank Pinto
  
Associate Members 
William Murphy
Sheila Nugent 
 
Emeritus
John Schuler
Joellen Toussaint
Eleanor Sullivan
Stanley Hodges

2019
2018
2018
2019
2018
2019
2020
2020 
2018 
2018
2020
Design Review Board
(Appointed by the Planning Board
pursuant to Town Bylaw Article 46 (PDF))
Johnathan Law, Chair 2017-2018
Sheila Dinsmoor
Amir Kripper
Robert Skolnick
Ingrid J. Carls
 
Robert A. Broder, Alternate Member
Jose Soliva, Alternate Member
2018
2018
2018
2018 
2018
 
2018
2020
Denton Road Neighborhood Conservation District Commission (NCD)
(Appointed by Historical Commission according to Town Bylaw Article 46B)
Tucker Swan (Neighborhood)
Janet Giele (Neighborhood)
Herb Nolan (Neighborhood), Chair 2017-2018
Eugene Cox (Historical Commission) 
Matthew Brady (Planning Board Rep)
Joel Slocum (Neighborhood Alternate) 
TBA (Historical Commission Alternate) 
 
2020 
2018
2020 
2018 
2018
2018  
 
  
 
Historic District Commission
(Town Bylaw Article 18 (PDF))
David Smith, Chair 2017-2018 
Emily Maitin
Edwina A. McCarthy
Lisa Abeles
Eric Cohen 
Amy Griffin
TBA
2018
2019
2019
2018
2018
2020
 
Historical Commission
(Town Bylaw Article 17 (PDF))
Jacob Lilley
Lawrence McNally 
Vicki Schauffler
Grant Brown  CHAIR 2017
 Jan Gleysteen
Rise Shepsle 
Neal Goins
 
Alternate Members 
Elizabeth Shlala
Robert Carley  
Emily Maitin
Michael Racette 
Peter Fergusson
Vin Loccisano
 Joel Slocum
2020
2018
2020
2019 
2018 
2018
2019
   
   
 2020
 2018
 2020
 2020
 2020
 2018
 2019
Human Resources Board
(Town Bylaw Article 30 (PDF))
John Roslansky, Chair 2016-2017  
John Hussey
Meryl Fink
Julie A. Moore
Linda Thomas

2018
2019
2018
2020 
2020 
 
Municipal Light Board
(Town Bylaw Article 28 (PDF))
 Jeff Weschler
David A.T. Donohue 
Katy Gibson (BOS Appointee)
Paul Criswell, Chair 217-2018
E. Jack Stewart (BOS Appointee)

2020
2018
2020
2019 
2019 
 
Permanent Building Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 14 (PDF))
Matthew King, Chair 2017-2018 
Tom Goemaat
Larry Shind
David Grissino (architect)
Suzanne Littlefield

2018
2019
2018
2020 
2019 
 
Registrars of Voters
(Town Bylaw Article 27 (PDF))
Kathleen F. Nagle, Town Clerk
George P.D. Porter
Mary C Sullivan
Jane H. Kettendorf

2018
2018
2020
2020 
Retirement Board
(Town Bylaw Article 32)
David N. Kornwitz, Chair 2017-2018
Charles Cahill
Timothy Barros
Michael Leach
Sheryl Strother, ex officio

Indefinite Term
2018
2020
2019
Sustainable Energy Committee
(Town Bylaw Article 12 (PDF))
Ellen Korpi, 
Scott Bender
Laura Olton - Chair 2017-18
Michael D'Ortenzio (School) 
Thomas Ulfelder (BOS)
Katherine Gibson (MLP) 
Steven Gusmini (BOS/Babson)
  
2020
2018
2020 
 
2019

2018
Telecommunications Advisory Committee

Inactive
Wellesley Cable Access Corporation
now known as Wellesley Media Corp.
(Town Bylaw Article 20A (PDF))
Peter Marx, President
Diane Campbell, Secretary
Kenneth Baer, Treasurer
Melissa Dowling Mack
Owen Dugan
Herbert Gliick


Wetlands Protection Committee
(Appointed by Natural Resources Commission pursuant to Town Bylaws Section 43.7)
Robert Collins
Richard Howell, Chair 2017-2018
Carl Sciple
John Adams 
S. Peter W. Jones
Tobias Stover
 
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2020
 
Youth Commission
(Town Bylaws Article 40 (PDF))
Leslie Robertson, Chair 2016-2017
Officer Evan Rosenberg 
Chris Cavallerano
Pam Cozza 
Beth Falk 
TBA
TBA
 
 
2019
2019 
 
  
2019
 
 
Zoning Board of Appeals
(Town Bylaws Article 41 (PDF))
Richard L. Seegel, Chair 2017-2018
David Sheffield
Randolph Becker
Robert Levy - Associate
Walter Adams - Associate
Derek Redgate - Associate

2020 
2018
2017 
2020
2019
2019